Header Graphic

League Presidents

Past Presidents

1931-1932 * Mrs. D. Hurd Goode (Kitty) 1977 Ms. Corrine Beck
1933-1934 * Mrs. M. E. Whitener (Ruth) 1978 Mrs. J. Ronald Ferrill (Elaine)
1935-1936 * Mrs. H. Irvine Tuggle (Marguerite) 1979 Mrs. James W. Haskins (Betsy)
1937-1938 * Mrs. M. H. MacBryde (Mary) 1980-1981 * Mrs. John C. Matthews (Judy)
1939-1940 * Mrs. Charles C. Booth (Mary) 1981-1982 Mrs. Benjamin R. Gardner (Marty)
1941-1942 * Mrs. E. A. Sale (Lucy)  1982-1983 Mrs. Alan McClain (Charlotte)
1943 * Mrs. Charles C. Broun (Lucy Moyer) 1983-1984 Mrs. William L. Kirby, III (Suzan)
1944 * Mrs. James Smith (Yonnie) 1984-1985 Mrs. Larry E. Farrar (Becky)
1945-1946 Mrs. George Burton (Sara) 1985-1986 Mrs. F. Borden Hanes, Jr. (Alan)
1947-1948 * Mrs. J. Ernest Jones (Lucille) 1986-1987 *Mrs. George R. Gautsch (Kit)
1949 * Mrs. Alan Swinler (Dorothy)  1987-1988 Mrs. David C. Jones (Karen)
1950 * Mrs. Robert H. Groner (Suzanne) 1988-1989 Mrs. David W. Garland (Judy)
1951 * Mrs. Eldon Holsinger (Eula) 1989-1990 Mrs. Harry P. Varn, Jr. (Margaret)
1952 * Mrs. Clarence Kearfott (Lib) 1990-1991 Mrs. Roy L. Thomas (Nancy)
1953 Mrs. J. Shelton Scales (Stacey) 1991-1992 Mrs. Gene Medley (Martha)  
1954 * Mrs. Claude E. Taylor (Helen Ford) 1992-1993 Mrs. J. Michael Tuccorri (Sally)
1955 * Mrs. William F. Stone (Ivey) 1993-1994 Ms. Betty Sue Copenhaver 
1956 * Mrs. William R. Windle (Virginia) 1994-1995 Mrs. Charles M. Stone (Nancy) 
1957 * Mrs. William G. Pannill (Catherine) 1995-1996 Mrs. Burgess H. Hamlet, III (Virginia) 
1958 * Mrs. Harrison Joyce (Mickey) 1996-1997 Mrs. Steven Sheppard (Mat) 
1959 * Mrs. Irving M. Groves, Jr. (Jett) 1997-1998 Mrs. Edward P. Snyder (Kim) 
1960 Mrs. Richard C. Myers (Betty) 1998-1999 Mrs. James D. Coleman (Beverley) 
1961 Mrs. T. C. Davis (Mary Booth Watt) 1999-2000 Mrs. Frederick S. Herring (Kristi) 
1962 * Mrs. Leon A. Lackey (Sibby) 2000-2001 Mrs. James K. Muehleck (Susan) 
1963 * MRs. Graves W. Wampler (Joyce) 2001-2002 Mrs. Leonard Poirier (Chris) 
1964 * Mrs. Rober R. Niver (Anne Duncan) 2002-2003 Mrs. Eddie White (Melissa) 
1965 Mrs. L. Dudley Walker (Elizabeth) 2003-2004 Mrs. Matthew Erikson (Nancy) 
1966 Mrs. James B. Andrews (Lucy)  2004-2005 Mrs. Terry Carter (Helen) 
1967 Mrs. I. Slaydon Myers (Marian)  2005-2006 Mrs. David Norris (Michelle) 
1968 Mrs. J. William Jones (Betsy)  2006-2007 Mrs. Frank B. Fuller, Jr. (Lee Anne) 
1969 Mrs. Bob P. White (Charlene)  2007-2008 Mrs. Steven P. Edgerton (Cindy) 
1970 Mrs. Baxter C. Culler (Alice)  2008-2009 Mrs. J. Cater Underwood (Tiffani) 
1971 Mrs. James W. Severt (Eliza) 2009-2010 Mrs. Stephen Cecil (Beverly)
1972 Mrs. Clarence Bondurant (Nancy) 2010-2011 Mrs. Janine Jacob 
1973 Mrs. Hal G. Prillaman (Wanda) 2011-2012 Mrs. Tammy Moore Pearson
1974 Mrs. William C. Cole, III (Betsy) 2012-2013 Mrs. William Vaughn (Meredith) 
1975 * Mrs. Albert G. Byrum, III (Patsy) 2013-2014 Mrs. David Williams (Suzy) 
1976 Mrs. Charles P. Smith (Betsy) 2014-2015 Ms. Sarah Robertson
2015-2016 Mrs. Courtney McFarling
2016-2017 Mrs. Leighann Shelburne Harris

Charter Members

1931 * Mrs. Charles D. Booth (Mary) 1931 *Mrs. Julian Robertson (Blanche Spencer) 
1931 * Mrs. D. Hurd Goode (Kitty)  1931 * E. A. Sale (Lucy)
1931 * Mrs. Fred Woodson (Henry Drewry)  1931 * Mrs. C. P. Smith (Mary Payne)
1931 * Mrs. Justin A. Greiss (Juliet)  1931 *Mrs. Henry N. Teague (Bertha)
1931  *Mrs. A. Frank Hooker (Madge)  1931 * Mrs. Francis R. Webb (Elsie)
1931  * Mrs. S. Arthur Hooker (Marguerite)  1931 * Mrs. R. L. Whitener (Dorothy)
1931  * Mrs. J. Charles Jones (Elizabeth)   1931 * Mrs. R. L. Whitener (Ray)
1931  * Mrs. H. Grady Moore, Sr. (Hester)  1931 *Mrs. M. E. Whitener, Jr. (Ruth)
1931  * Mrs. James T. Neal (Louise)     
* Denotes deceased